US flag   Official website of the Department of Homeland Security

FLETC Graduates Memorial

FLETC Graduates Memorial

With Sincere Respect and Honor...

The Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers (FLETC) Graduates Memorial was dedicated during the first Peace Officers Memorial Day Ceremony held in May 1986. The original Memorial was a three-paneled wall engraved with the names of 23 FLETC basic training graduates who made the ultimate sacrifice. Sadly, the list of honorees now totals 237 names, including 12 graduates this year.
 
The current wall, which is a much larger nine-panel granite monument, was moved to the Building 912 Multi-Purpose Conference Center before the building’s grand opening in 2016. The new location prominently showcases the names of the men and women we honor during our ceremony each year.

Building 912 pays tribute to the nobility of the law enforcement profession through its four memorials and historical arrangements. In addition to the FLETC Graduates Memorial, other displays include FLETC’s 9/11 Memorial, the Canine Memorial, and the Glynco Historical Display, which tells the story of Glynco’s evolution from an operational naval air station during World War II to the headquarters for our nation’s largest law enforcement training facility today.

The name of Building 912 symbolizes all that has occurred in our nation and at FLETC, including the establishment of the Department of Homeland Security, following the tragic events of September 11, 2001.

FLETC Graduates Who Have Died in the Line of Duty

Let us quietly and respectfully review their names and honor their sacrifice...

(Graduates are listed by their agency name.)

 

. .

AGENCY
GRADUATE
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
Eddie Benitez
 
John F. Capano
 
Conway C. LeBleu
 
Johnny A. Masengale
 
Todd W. McKeehan
 
Kimberly D. Place
 

Scott Ragsdale

 
Ariel Rios
 
William C. Sheldon, Jr.
 
David E. Sullivan
 
Robert J. Williams
 
Steven D. Willis
 



Bureau of Indian Affairs
Michael G. Miller
 
Defford Oyebi
 
Creighton T. Spencer
 



Bureau of Prisons
Osvaldo O. Albarati
             Daniel J. Bryer
 
Robert F. Miller
 
Jose V. Rivera
 
Gary L. Rowe
 
D'Antonio H. Washington
 
Alfredo D. Williams
 
Eric J. Williams
 
Scott J. Williams
 



Department of Agriculture - Office of Inspector General
Nelson R. Harmon
 



Department of Housing and Urban Development - Office of Inspector General
Paul Broxterman
 



Department of Justice - Office of Inspector General
William "Buddy" Sentner III
 



Department of State
Patrick J. Henry
 
Ronald A. Lariviere
 
Daniel E. O'Connor
 



Department of Transportation
Office of Inspector General
David J. Hoefler
 



Diplomatic Security Service
Edward J. Seitz
 
Stephen E. Sullivan
 



Drug Enforcement Administration
Arthur L. Cash
 
Thomas J. Devine
 
Rickie C. Finley
 
Richard Heath, Jr.
 
Hector Jordan
 
George M. Montoya
 
William Ramos
 
Raymond Stastny
 



Environmental Protection Agency
David R. DeLitta
 
William T. Parr
 



Federal Protective Service
Robert P. Dana
 
Michael J. Doyle
 
William J. Martin
 
Ronald C. Sheffield
 
Robert W. Yesucevitz
 



Immigration and Naturalization Service
Ernest Bowman
 
Tommy K. Chin
 
Robert F. Jenkins, Jr.
 
Anthony S. Minetto
 
Lawerence B. Pierce
 
Juan G. Reyes-Orellana
 
Robert M. Smith
 



Internal Revenue Service
David H. Feick
 
Julio D. LaRosa
 
Richard I. Luht, Jr.
 
Alex Moran
 
Robert E. Rorrer
 
Howard R. Stuart-Houston
 



National Park Service
Margaret A. Anderson
 
Robert W. Baron
 
Kris Eggle
 
Joseph D. Kolodski
 
Robert E. Mahn, Jr.
 
Steve R. Makuakane-Jarrell
 
Duane P. McClure
 
Robert L. McGhee
 
Daniel P. Madrid
 
Thomas P. O’Hara
 
Christopher Nickel
 
Julie A. Weir
 



Naval Criminal Investigative Service
Douglas B. Kocina
 
Jerry W. Kramer
 
Thomas P. Marzilli
 



Pentagon Force Protection Agency
James M. Feltis, III
 



Social Security Administration - Office of the Inspector General
Stephen P. Shaw
 



Tennessee Valley Authority
Timothy P. Huckaby
 



U.S. Air Force Office of Special Investigations
Ryan A. Balmer
 
Michael A. Cinco
 
Matthew J. Kuglics
 
Daniel J. Kuhlmeier
 
Chester J. McBride, III
 
Nathan J. Schuldheiss
 
Peter W. Taub
 
Adrianna M. Vorderbruggen
 
David A. Wieger
 



U.S. Capitol Police
James T. Chapin
 
Jacob J. Chestnut
 
Christopher S. Eney
 
John M. Gibson
 
James A. Griffith
            Clinton J. Holtz
 



U.S. Customs Service
Renault R. Bayhi
 
Charles J. Bokinskie
 
James A. Buczel
 
David L. Crater
 
David E. DeLoach
 
Gary P. Friedli
 
Paul D. Ice
 
Alan J. Klumpp
 
Richard M. Latham
 
Timothy C. McCaghren
 
Claude A. Medearis
 
Glenn R. Miles, Sr.
 
Pedro J. Rodriguez
 
George R. Saenz
 
George J. Spencer
 
Carl R. Talafous
 
James D. Taylor
 
Manuel Zurita, VII

 

 

 

U.S. Customs and Border ProtectionU.S. Customs and Border Protection           Christopher T. Bacon
 



U.S. Customs and Border Protection Air and Marine
Julio E. Baray
 
Robert F. Smith
 
Clinton B. Thrasher
 



 

 

U.S. Customs and Border Protection Border Patrol
Manuel A. Alvarez
  Luis A. Aguilar          Luis A. Aguilar
 
Travis W. Attaway
 
Jefferson L. Barr
            Jose D. Barraza
 
Eric N. Cabral
 
Leopoldo F. Cavazos Jr.
 
Hector R. Clark
 
Charles F. Collins II
 
George B. DeBates
 
David R. Delaney
            Jesus De La Ossa
 
Jarod C. Dittman
 
James R. Dominguez
 
Roberto J. Duran
 
James P. Epling
 
Michael V. Gallagher
            Alexander I. Giannini
 
Richard Goldstein
            David Gomez
 
Nicholas D. Greenig
 
Eloy Hernandez
 
Catherine M. Hill
 
Nicholas J. Ivie
 
Daniel M. James, Jr.
 
John D. Keenan
 
Alexander Kirpnick
 
Xavier G. Magdaleno
 
Josiah B. Mahar
 
Miguel J. Maldonado, Jr.
 
Rogelio Martinez
 
John R. McCravey
 
Cruz C. McGuire
 
Isaac Morales
 
Jose A. Nava
 
Ramon Nevarez, Jr.
 
Victor C. Ochoa
 
Walter S. Panchison
 
Jason C. Panides
 
Jeffrey Ramirez
 
Tyler R. Robledo
            Susan L. Rodriquez
 
Eduardo Rojas, Jr.
 
Robert W. Rosas, Jr.
 
Manuel Salcido, Jr.
 
Norman Ray Salinas
 
Ricardo G. Salinas
 
Luis A. Santiago
 
Stephen C. Starch
 
Stephen M. Sullivan
            Brain A. Terry
 
David J. Tourscher
 
Mark F. Van Doren
 
Aurelio E. Valencia
            Javier Vega, Jr.
 
David Villarreal
 
David N. Webb
 
Joseph R. White
 
Thomas J. Williams
 
Jeremy M. Wilson
 
Darrell J. Windhaus
 
John R. Zykas
 



U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Thomas P. Cloherty
 
Richard J. Guadagno
 
Douglas J. Morris
 



U.S. Forest Service
Stephen A. Bowman
 
Jason M. Crisp
            Kristine M. Fairbanks
 
Brent K. Jacobson
 
Michael R. Smith
 
Michael L. Staples
 
Christopher A. Upton
 



U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Brain Pecson Beliso
            Timothy A. Ensley
            Lorenzo R. Gomez
            Dennis P. McCarthy
 
Jeremy Scott McGuire
 
Edward J. Smith
 
David G. Wilhelm
            Robert T. Williams
 
Thomas M. Wisherth
            Jaime J. Zapata
 



U.S. Marshals Service
Bucky E. Burke
            Patrick Thomas Carothers
 
Robert S. Cheshire, Jr.
 
William F. Degan, Jr.
 
Kenneth Doyle
 
Roy L. Frakes
            Christopher D. Hill
 
Peter P. Hillman
 
Derek W. Hotsinpiller
 
John B. Perry
 
Zacarias Toro, Jr.
 
Josie Lamar Wells
 



U.S. Mint
Ted M. Shinault
 



U.S. Park Police
Michael A. Boehm
 
Hakim A. Farthing
 
Ricardo M. Preston
 



U.S. Postal Service – Office of the Inspector General
Greg R. Boss
 



U.S. Secret Service
Donald A. Bejcek
 
Cynthia C. Brown
 
Richard T. Cleary
 
James S. Collins
 
Daniel M. Connolly
 
Julie Y. Cross
 
Scott E. Deaton
 
Hector L. Diaz
 
J. Clifford Dietrich
            Myles Colin Johnson
 
Phillip C. Lebid
 
Donald R. Leonard
 
Mickey B. Maroney
 
Manuel J. Marrero-Otero
            Nole Remagen
 
Donald W. Robinson
 
James M. Ryan
 
Christopher J. Smith
 
Stewart P. Watkins
 
Alan G. Whicher