Personal tools
You are here: Home About FLETC Locations Artesia Indian Country Law Enforcement Officers Memorial
Document Actions

Indian Country Law Enforcement Officers Memorial

Indian Country Law Enforcement Officers Memorial

The Memorial site was designed with the Native American traditions in mind.  The Memorial is encompassed by the Circle of Life.  The Circle is broken in one location to allow for entrance and departure.  There is sage planted in all four directions next to the Memorial to sanctify the site.  The four planter areas are filled with white, yellow, black and red rocks and foliage.  This indicates the nationalities of the world and indicates that we are all brothers/sisters in the world.  The formation area is done in earth-tone brown indicating mother earth.  The foliage next to the formation area also has been configured in a manner as it relates to the Native American beliefs and traditions.  Upon completion of these ceremonies this site will remain sacred ground for all Indian nations.

Indian Country Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Plan

Indian Country Law Enforcement Officers Memorial at the FLETC-Artesia, New Mexico

Indian Country Law Enforcement Officers Who Have Died in the Line of Duty

Name Date of Death
Agency
Chin-Chi-Kee 01-10-1852 Chickasaw Nation
Benjamin F. Jones 09-20-1876 Choctaw Nation
Culpepper Cobert 12-07-1878 Chickasaw Nation
John Green 12-25-1878 Cherokee Nation
John R. Boston 07-20-1881 Chickasaw Nation
Joe Barnett 07-30-1882 Creek Nation
Sam Scott 07-30-1882 Creek Nation
Henry McGill 11-03-1883 Chickasaw Nation
Sam Cudgo 03-29-1885 Chickasaw Nation
Thomas Cloud 03-31-1885 Seminole Nation
Frank West 12-17-1886 Cherokee Nation
Sam Six Killer 12-24-1886 Union Agency Muskogee
Williams Will Fields 12-24-1887 Creek Nation
Jack Candy 04-10-1886 Cherokee Nation
Med Hair 01-28-1888 Cherokee Nation
John Armstrong 12-15-1890 Standing Rock
Paul Akicitah 12-15-1890 Standing Rock
Henry Bullhead 12-15-1890 Standing Rock
David Hawkman 12-15-1890 Standing Rock
James Little Eagle 12-15-1890 Standing Rock
Charles Shave Head 12-15-1890 Standing Rock
Armstead Homer 05-16-1891 Choctaw Nation
Sequoyah Houstan 06-17-1894 Cherokee Nation
Issac Walkingstick 07-29-1894 Cherokee Nation
Robert Marshal 09-10-1894 Cherokee Nation
Joe Big Knife 10-22-1895 Union Agency Muskogee
Charles Proctor 08-20-1896 Cherokee Nation
Jeff Surratt 12-05-1900 Choctaw Nation
Cub Burney 07-17-1901 Choctaw Nation
W. M. Russell 12-24-1904 Choctaw Nation
Ben Collins 08-01-1906 Chickasaw Nation
Robert Leo Bowman 09-19-1912 Union Agency Muskogee
Henry Oats 02-06-1925 Osage Nation
Dennis Titla, Sr. 04-12-1960 San Carlos
Nathan Norman Bear 07-14-1960 Fort Berthold
Allen L. St. Clair 10-03-1965 Wind River Agency
Adolph Frederick Bush 02-05-1967 Uintah and Ouray
Roy Richard Bradshaw 08-27-1973 Colville
Phillip N. Lopez 04-01-1975 Ute Mountain
Loren B. Whitehat 05-10-1979 Navajo Nation
Milton Paul Antone 04-14-1983 Ak-Chin
John K. Healy 03-14-1986 Ute Mountain
Louis A. Millard 08-27-1986 Colville
Roy Lee Stanley 12-05-1987 Navajo Nation
Andy Begay 12-05-1987 Navajo Nation
Burton Begay 11-17-1975 Navajo Nation
LeRoy A. Pine, Jr. 07-23-1988 Crow Agency
Dean Martin James 09-17-1988 Hopi Agency
Terry L. Spotted Wolf, Sr. 09-19-1988 Northern Cheyenne
Delford H. Kay 11-22-1990 Ute Mountain
Carl N. Wilson 01-03-1991 Seminole of Florida
Donald Dante Thornbury 10-26-1991 Miccosukee
Ishkoten Koteen 05-08-1961 Jicarilla
Milburn Williamson 12-05-1976 Choctaw Agency
Jake James McCullough 12-05-1981 Hannahville Tribal P.D.
Roderick Henry 09-14-1988 Columbia River Fisheries
Kevin Tilman Lewis 01-17-1993 Pima Agency
Jeffrey S. Skenandore 03-30-1993 Oneida Nation
George Comes at Night 04-15-1962 Blackfeet Agency
Isaac Benjamin Martinez 04-10-1994 San Ildefonso Pueblo
Ronald A. Williams 06-26-1975 FBI, Pine Ridge
Jack R. Coler 06-26-1975 FBI, Pine Ridge
Louis Abeita 01-12-1921 Isleta Pueblo
Glenn R. Miles 02-21-1986 U.S. Customs, Tohono O'Odham
Michael G. Miller 08-28-1995 BIA, Branch of Drug Enforcement
Ronald Eugene Kelley 11-20-1995 Ak-Chin Police Department
Hoskie Allen Gene, Jr. 01-06-1996 Navajo Nation
Charles W. Lane 09-02-1996 Navajo County Sheriffs Office
Samuel E. Redhouse 02-17-1997 Navajo Nation
David Zeigler 07-03-1992 Arizona Department of Public Safety
William Bearshield 07-26-1976 Rosebud Tribal Police Department
Michael Delgado 04-09-1998 Tohono O’Odham Nation PD
Jack Spencer 09-05-1998 BIA, Western Nevada Agency
Defford Thomas Oyebi 12-20-1998 Otoe-Missouria Tribal PD
Esther Todacheene 06-08-1998 Navajo Nation DPS
Winsonfred A. Filfred 04-02-1999 Navajo Nation DPS
Tenny Gatewood, Jr. 12-09-1999 White River Tribal PD
Kelmar One Feather 07-01-2000 Oglala Lakota Nation
Creighton T. Spencer 03-25-2001 BIA, Eastern Nevada Agency
Shelby D. Blackfox 11-06-2001 Cherokee Nation Marshall Service
John Redhorse 11-14-1894 Pine Ridge Reservation
Lloyd Aragon 08-01-2001 New Mexico State Police
Glenn HollowHorn 04-05-1980 Oglala Lakota Nation
Robert Taylor 05-27-2002 Chippewa Cree Law Enforcement
Adam Hawk 02-28-1910 Quinault Tribal Police Department
John “Hoh” Williams 02-28-1910 Quinault Tribal Police Department
Nicholas D. Greenig 03-14-2006 USBP Border Patrol
Adam Joseph Menuez
07-04-2007 Fallon Paiute Shoshone Tribal PD
Frank Horn Cloud 
03-11-1910   
Pine Ridge Agency
A.H. Scott
06-22-1925 Bureau of Indian Affairs
Joshua Yazzie        
06-02-2010 Uintah and Ouray Tribe
Anthony Michael Wallace    
08-28-2010 Hoonah Village Police
Matthew Dean Tokuoka  
08-28-2010 Hoonah Village Police
George Debates 
12-19-2004 U.S. Border Patrol
Michael Vincent Gallagher           
09-02-2010 U.S. Border Patrol
Merrill Allen Bruguier       
10-09-2010 Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
William Louis Pappan          
12-04-1935
U.S. Department of Treasury, Alcohol Tax Unit
Aaron Daniel Peru
02-13-2011
San Carlos Tribal Police
Darrell Cervandez Curley      
06-25-2011 Navajo Police Department
Christopher Lee Dewey      
08-09-2010 Mahnomen County Sheriff’s Department
Frederick Albert Riggenbach      
01-26-2013 Chitimacha Tribal Police Department